Masuk seniors honored at annual ceremony

Masuk High School played host to the annual senior award program on Wednesday, May 30.

The senior award program was developed to recognize the achievements of those individuals graduating from Masuk High who have made the commitment their academic studies and community service. The purpose of this program is to honor and credit those qualified graduates for their achievements during their high school years through the presentation of a certificates and or Scholarships.

Alexis Woitowitz receives one of the many awards she earned throughout the evening. — Emily Denaro photo

Among the students honored were valedictorians Nisha Honnaya, Katherine Lee, Wen Jay Lim, Brianna Mulloy, William Santee and Chloe Shawah.

The following are the award winners and scholarship winners.

Business Education Department

Nisha Honnaya — Overall Excellence in Business Education

Kevin Papscoe — Weller Foundation Eleanor F. Moore Business Award

Gabrielle Beckett — Outstanding Achievement in Marketing

McCulloch Bailey — Outstanding Achievement in Personal Finance                                                

Sahar Sajjad — Outstanding Achievement in Accounting                                     

DECA Awards

Kevin Brown — Outstanding Service to DECA

DECA Competition Awards

Cameron Falcone, Marketing Communications Finalist

Andrew Gorman, Entrepreneurship Second Place

Nicholas Lebinski, Travel & Tourism Team Finalist

Thomas Hooker, Travel & Tourism Team Finalist

Thomas Scalia, Sports & Entertainment Marketing Finalist                            

Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)

Amann Ashab and Diana Wallet — Outstanding Service to Future Business Leaders of America                           

Alexandra Lichvar, Diana Wallet — First place for community service project, Future Business Leaders of America State Conference

Wen Jay Lim — First place, Insurance and Risk Management, Future Business Leaders of America State Conference

Amaan Ashab — Who’s Who in FBLA

Technology Education Department

Tyler Zalenski — Overall Excellence in Technology Education

Peter Cosmedy — Outstanding Achievement in Computer Aided Drafting (CAD)

Benjamin Klittnick — Outstanding Achievement in Construction Technology

Grace Richards-Hannigan — Outstanding Overall Achievement in Culinary Arts

Kayla Traggianese — Outstanding Achievement in Senior Culinary Arts

Alex Lovino — Outstanding Achievement in Video Production

Kira Fitch — Outstanding Achievement in Photography

Karenna Waring — Outstanding Achievement in Graphics

Zackary Lee — Outstanding Achievement in Computers

World Languages Department

Stafane daSilva Gomes — Outstanding Achievement in French

Karus Sabio — Outstanding Achievement in Latin

Sabrina Lemm and Brianna Mulloy — Outstanding Achievement in Spanish

Social Studies Department

Kyle Immel — DAR Award for Excellence in American History

Kevin Papscoe — Outstanding Achievement in Social Sciences

Emily Lane — Outstanding Achievement in History & Social Studies

Layton Webb — Superior Achievement in Social Studies

Anika Veeraraghav — 12th Grade Excellence in Citizenship

Andrew Maslar — The Edward Deak Award for Achievement in Economics

Science Department

Vanessa Infante — Four Years of Excellence in Science

Chloe Shawah — Outstanding Achievement in Biology

Brianna Mulloy — Outstanding Achievement in Physics

Katherine Lee — Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry

Katherine Lee — Outstanding Young Women in Chemistry (Iota Sigma Pi)

Mathematics Department

Brianna Mulloy — Outstanding Achievement in AP Statistics

Chloe Shawah — Outstanding Achievement in AP Calculus BC

Katherine Lee — Outstanding Achievement in AP Calculus AB

Chloe Shawah — Math Team

English Department

Alexander Massaro, Chloe Shawah and Katherine Lee — Four Years of Excellence in English
Kevin Papscoe and Tatiana Artinian — Outstanding Achievement in English

Meg Cardi — Four Years, Most Impressive Student

Kaitlin Kerr and Cassidy Swanson — Masuk Outstanding Creative Writers

Tatiana Artinian, Ryan Shaw, Anika Veeraraghav, Kaitlin Kerr and Sydney Guerrera — Masuk Free Press Editors

Kaitlin Kerr — Paul W. Broggi Communications Award

Fine Arts Department — Performance in Music

Alexis Woitowitz — Outstanding Achievement in Band

Tiffany DiPalermo — Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

Jessica Berry — John Philip Sousa Award

Tarra Ruscoe — Most Improved in Band

Jennifer Zucca — Outstanding Achievement in Winter Percussion

Matthew Pearson — U.S. Marine Youth Foundation, Semper Fidelis Award (presented by Sgt. Venecon Griffin)

Katherine DeGeorge and Elias Levy — Outstanding Achievement in Strings

Sydney Guerrera and Alexander Massaro — Outstanding Achievement in Sinfonietta

Wen Jay Lim and Anika Veeraraghav — Outstanding Achievement as Soloist

Mason Duckworth — Outstanding Achievement in Full Orchestra

Wen Jay Lim and Anika Veeraraghav — CMEA CT Western region music festival

Wen Jay Lim — CMEA All-State music festival

Haleigh Coscia and Melinda Primorac — Outstanding Achievement in Concert Choir

Mason Duckworth — Outstanding Achievement in Chamber Choir

Eliana Trevino — Outstanding Achievement in Camerata

Elias Levy — CMEA CT Western Region Music Festival, All-State Music Festival Participant

Fine Arts Department — Achievements in Performing Arts

Eliana Trevino — Outstanding Achievement in Technical Theatre

Danielle Lazzaro — Outstanding Achievement in Vocal Performance

Sloane Burling and Melinda Primorac — Outstanding Achievement in Drama

Tatiana Artinian — Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theatre

Ashley Marcinek — Outstanding Contribution to the Performing Arts at Masuk

Fine Arts Department — Visual Arts

Jacqueline Plavnicky — Outstanding Achievement in Drawing

Julianne Farnham and Erin Macfarlane — Outstanding Achievement in Painting

Stefane daSilva Gomes — Outstanding Achievement in Ceramics

Alyssa Kostenko, Kaitlyn Logan, Mackenzie Pontonio, Cassidy Swanson and Karenna Waring — Outstanding Art Effort

Cassandra Gerace and Lauren Young — Outstanding Achievement in Visual Arts

Special Recognitions

Chloe Shawah, Katherine Lee and Nisha Honnaya — National Merit Scholarship recipients

Nisha Honnaya, Kyle Immel, Katherine Lee, William Santee and Chloe Shawah — National Merit Scholarship Finalist

Sloane Burling, Soorya Chenthilnathan, Michael Hayes, Kaitlyn Infante, Sabrina Lemm, Wen Jay Lim, Alexander Massaro, Brianna Mulloy and Matthew Pearson — National Merit Scholarship Commended Students

Emily Lane and Gabriel Rodrigues — Western Connecticut Superintendent Award

Anika Veeraraghav — Young American Leadership Award

Kathryn Hickey — President’s Award for Educational Improvement

Andre Badolato — Outstanding High School Achievement

Scholarships

Alia Aguilar and Alexander Massaro — Rotary International (presented by Robert Zalinger of Monroe Rotary)

Wen Jay Lim and Anika Veeraraghav — Masuk Music Parent Association Scholarship (presented by Julie Frost, Susan Fink)

Katie Jelliffe — The Mulloy Family Scholarshipn (presented by Ann Odoy)

Hailey Dushay — Kindness Matters Scholarship (presented by Ann Odoy)

Brianna Mulloy — Residential Waste Systems Scholarship (presented by Jonathan Bria)

Alexandra Lichvar — Spadaccino and Leo P. Gallagher & Son Community Scholarship (presented by Wendy Grasso)

Ellen Stansfield and Ryan Conte — Ciara O’Driscoll Memorial Scholarship (presented by Lori O’Driscoll)

Brianna Mulloy, Emily McMahon and Nisha Honnaya — Kathy Kuhl Memorial Scholarship (presented by Mary Graney & Mari O’Routke)

Katherine Lee — The Weller Foundation Senior Science Award (presented by James Stoelzel)

Kaitlin Kerr — Paul W. Broggi Communications Award (presented by Michael Crowley)

Paige Wagner and Safeta Basuljevic — The Class of 1987 Scholarship (presented by Jeff McPadden)

Ryan Shaw — Monroe Chamber Scholarship (presented by Raymond Giovanni)

Gina Volturno — The Children’s Open Charitable Trust Foundation (presented by Glen Belush)

Melinda Primorac — Christine Palombi Memorial Scholarship (presented by David York)

Mikaelah Teixeira — Mark Robert Adiletta Memorial Scholarship (presented by Ann Odoy)

Alexander Massaro, Alexandra Lichvar and Brianna Mulloy — Unico Scholarship (presented by Ann Odoy)

Grace Richards-Hannigan and Kaitlyn Craig — The Weller Foundation Vincent A. Voccia Vocational Award (presented by Mark Scharz)

Ashley Acerbo and Emily Lane — Janet Halpin Business Scholarship (presented by Mark Schwarz)

Amann Ashab and Diana Wallet — Future Business Leaders of America Scholarship (presented by Mark Schwarz)

Kevin Papscoe — The Weller Foundation Eleanor F. Moore Business Award (presented by Mark Schwarz)

Chloe Shawah — The Marie Whiting Frank Memorial Mathematics Scholarship

Gina Dragonette, Vanessa Infante, Alexandra Lichvar, Gabriel Rodrigues, Anika Veeraraghav and Lauren Young — Monroe Scholarship Fund (presented by Kay Inderdohnen and Sheri Szymanski)

Gabriela Batsu and Drake Marchese — Don Nickdow Memorial Scholarship (presented by Donna Nickdow)

Julianne Farnham — Kenneth Stanley Heitzke Memorial Scholarship (presented by Michele Heitzke)

Ember Strickland — Newtown Savings Bank Foundation Scholarship (presented by Andrea Fodor)

Kelsey Coville and Emily Lane — Monroe Lions Club Scholarship (presented by Frank Bent)

Kaitlyn Logan — Barbara Young Memorial Scholarship (presented by Lauren Young)

Kathryn Jelliffe — Robert & Margaret Tranzillo Scholarship (presented by Kay Inderdohnen and Sheri Szymanski)

Edith S Wheeler Scholarships

(Presented by Robert Burnaska, Hon. John Chiota and Sheri Szymanski)

Nisha Honnaya, Kyle Immel, Kaitlyn Infante, Katherine H. Lee, Wen Jay Lim, Alexander Massaro, Brianna Mulloy, William Santee and Chloe Shawah

In 1997, the estate of Edith Wheeler donated $1 million to fund scholarships for Masuk High School seniors. Effectively managed by a board of trustees, the Edith Wheeler Memorial Scholarship Fund has provided more than $1,126,000 in scholarships since its inception.

About author

By participating in the comments section of this site you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy and User Agreement

© HAN Network. All rights reserved. Monroe Courier, 1000 Bridgeport Avenue, Shelton, CT 06484

Designed by WPSHOWER

Powered by WordPress